The Results

The PDFs contain the votes from all 13 judgings.

Logo PDF

Results by ID

Logo PDF

Results by score

Please note, that the judging team in Hamburg made a preselection. All non accepted submissions (about half of all) got 0 points.


Prizes

The best 10 submissions get money prices. From the entry fees we can pay out 1100 € for places 1 to 10. The best 50 submissions get certificates for a succesfull participation.
In addition, the AV-Dialog awards a special prize for the "Best Story". This is given by the organizers to "The Hunt" (No. 27).

Results 2018
IDAuthorCountryTitleLengthPointsRankPrize
1Diana BelsagrioITAPortrait of a Solitude138304,5514
2Lorenzo De FrancescoITAof sidereal rooms201310,2210
3Edwin BaileyIRLJust Because201256,1242
4Heiner LieberumDEUWilde Zeit200283,8027
5Walter GasserCHELunch70208,8277
6Leo VerzijlNLDCape Fur Seal200262,5337
7Linde DegenDEUHommage141265,7035
8Malcolm ImhoffGBRJuliet's Balcony60194,9084
9Urs WohlwendCHE100'000 Jahre später200253,7544
10Klaus HolzhäuserDEUAbsurdistan199206,4979
11François De MeyerBELHotel Pallas Haludovo 1970195246,8656
12Giel RomboutNLDRotjeknor188220,8570
13Max BiddlestoneAUSGrunge201214,9274
14Nikolaus FrankDEUJungle dance201230,2967
15Michelle HebertFRAAsphalte127209,3175
16Ruth GoldwasserAUSThe Mute Swan - A Life cycle Dance201186,4786
17David NealGBRLevant Mining Disaster201280,9129
18Guido FlobertBELSpace201242,5059
19Brian HarveyGBRBefore I Turn To Dust193284,6924
20Wal CloseAUSThe Painted Ladies201240,8261
21Ger SauerNLDLa Fábrica178309,5711
22Klaus HausmannDEUAutobahn nein Danke182297,8517
23Piet HuijgensNLDShop till you drop134297,7018
24André TeyckBELThe Cathedral Forest201356,861200 €
25Marcel BatistNLDFerry to Oslo200295,5720
26Guido ClarysseBELPresumptions of colors200304,3915
27Ron DaviesGBRFragments of Memory200315,10850 €
28Clare SouthallGBRThe Masters185190,5985
29Henk de LangeNLDMissing175234,7965
30Marco CasonatoITAWithout You200241,8160
31Karin LandlDEUDie kleine Tomate37240,4762
32Adèle AshtonNZLBoxing Day Outing194159,7787
33Elaine AshtonNZLThe Monarch Butterfly148196,6783
34Sally HintonAUSRed Wrens of Caba201288,1122
35Jeff MorrisZAFCandles of remembrance137207,0778
36Enrico RomanziITATor, The Dream of the Giants200330,65475 €
37Miranda LuyckxBELGay Pride 2017 Brussels148245,1257
38Alan TyrerGBRLove's Grace200286,7623
39Ludo KindtBELMadammen200313,76950 €
40Uwe GrundDEULichtungen201203,3081
41Walter SchwabDEUImagine Nepal201318,57750 €
42Lorenzo DavighiITAa tavola195197,7282
43Dieter HoffmannDEUKathedrale180205,4980
44Marion WaineGBRDinorwic - Disturbing The Spirits189289,1121
45Lino MartinettiITAConteso201339,492125 €
46Daniel MasseFRADésert191234,4266
47Josef SchmidbauerDEUBlütenzauber174305,5713
48Liliane MatthysBELBalloonfestival116259,8240
49Giuliano MazzantiITABankers150308,6812
50André HartensveldNLDClassic Mobiles135252,9845
51Henk-Jan de WeertNLDLight Dreams200243,1858
52Claude KautzmannFRALa Mer Est Pleine de Voyages200216,0173
53Sheila HaycoxGBRDaisy's Bizarre Day Out157235,2364
54Thomas NiemeyerZAFRoad of Shame110250,4849
55William BruceNORDreamscapes201260,6839
56Patrick WerbrouckBELPier of the Year169270,8733
57Andrea CandoliniITADrops200284,5725
58Gerard DeforcheBELSa Riera181250,3850
59Isabel WerbrouckBELMarket Vendors156283,5628
60Jill K. BuntingGBRA Quiet Walk133254,3543
61Wilfried SteinsDEUReflections192259,3741
62Maurice KammererFRAAimer Vivre183208,8776
63Gerhard LiedlAUTWir bewegen Menschen137274,5030
64Raymond HughesGBRTropical Butterflies190220,2971
65Jörg LorimerDEUScrap Garden201249,4152
66Peter ReitemeierDEUForgotten Souls200249,9051
67Alia NaughtonAUSDo not weep154271,5931
68Jean-Pierre VerstraeteBELPavolof Argostie171262,4938
69Jacek ZaimPOLKaddish201331,933100 €
70Ray GroverGBRDowns and Ups193252,9346
71Rainer KochDEUPlace of Remembrance190271,1432
72Marie-Françoise BordierFRALes Sauniers198235,6163
73Brendan O'SullivanIRLThe Pond of Life200217,4572
74Peter SchneckenburgerDEUChittagong, Friedhof der Ozeanriesen198301,2216
75Jean-Paul HennionFRADynamo144252,3548
76Philippe BordierFRADégel Scandinave200268,2134
77Ennio ParmigianiITAVilla Carona139227,0569
78Nicole PihuitFRASaint Nazaire le port en couleurs200249,4053
79Jacques DavidFRAHistoire d'une photo198297,3919
80Gino ZanniniITAFitter, happier, more productive…134249,1654
81Keith LeedhamGBROne Square Metre188284,4726
82Werner KreuscherDEULost Place ?200263,5436
83Franz Josef ZenderDEUDie Stille196252,6247
84Mark AllenGBRPhotographers' Paradise199323,07650 €
85Cuno WegmanNLDThe battle scene77249,0555
86Ian BatemanGBRPalau de la Musica201330,34575 €
87Rainer KuhnDEUZeitungslektüre200229,4268